• PEOPLE NAME: HONGJIN TAI OF CHINA

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Southeast Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Tai

Language: Tai Hongjin - (tiz)

Alternate Name(s): Hua Yao Dai Group

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: China

Also found in:

Population: 200,000

Global Population: 200,000


PEID: 7199

ROP: 114111

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Hongjin Tai of China, numbering 200,000, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Tai people cluster within the Southeast Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in China. Their primary language is Tai Hongjin. The primary religion practiced by the Hongjin Tai is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available