• PEOPLE NAME: EASTERN JIARONG OF CHINA

Affinity Group: East Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Tibetan / Himalayan Peoples

People Cluster: Tibetan

Language: Jiarong - (jya)

Alternate Name(s): Jiarong, Situ

Primary Religion: Buddhism - Lamaism

Country: China

Also found in:

Population: 232,000

Global Population: 232,000


PEID: 7213

ROP: 114123

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Eastern Jiarong of China, numbering 232,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Tibetan people cluster within the Tibetan / Himalayan Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in China. Their primary language is Jiarong. The primary religion practiced by the Eastern Jiarong is Tibetan Buddhism, a branch of Buddhism characteristic of Tibet and certain regions of the Himalayas.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available