• PEOPLE NAME: NORTHERN JIARONG OF CHINA

Affinity Group: East Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Tibetan / Himalayan Peoples

People Cluster: Tibetan

Language: Jiarong - (jya)

Alternate Name(s): Jiarong, Chabao

Primary Religion: Buddhism - Lamaism

Country: China

Also found in:

Population: 20,500

Global Population: 20,500


PEID: 7214

ROP: 114119

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Northern Jiarong of China, numbering 20,500, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Tibetan people cluster within the Tibetan / Himalayan Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in China. Their primary language is Jiarong. The primary religion practiced by the Northern Jiarong is Tibetan Buddhism, a branch of Buddhism characteristic of Tibet and certain regions of the Himalayas.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available