• PEOPLE NAME: AWA OF CHINA

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Southeast Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Mon-Khmer

Language: Wa - (wbm)

Alternate Name(s): Kawa

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: China

Also found in:

Population: 84,000

Global Population: 84,000


PEID: 7221

ROP: 110596

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Dispersed CP Activity


Overview: The Awa of China, numbering 84,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Mon-Khmer people cluster within the Southeast Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in China. Their primary language is Wa. The primary religion practiced by the Awa is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available