• PEOPLE NAME: KHAM TIBETANS OF CHINA

Affinity Group: Asian Pacific Rim Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Tibetan / Himalayan Peoples

People Cluster: Tibetan

Language: Khams Tibetan - (khg)

Alternate Name(s): Khams; Khampa, Eastern, Southern and Northern

Primary Religion: Buddhism - Lamaism

Country: China

Also found in: Bhutan; India

Population: 2,310,000

Global Population: 2,311,750


PEID: 7224

ROP: 114136

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Dispersed CP Activity


Overview: The Kham Tibetans of China, numbering 2,310,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Tibetan people cluster within the Tibetan / Himalayan Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 2,311,750 in 3 countries. Their primary language is Khams Tibetan. The primary religion practiced by the Kham Tibetans is Tibetan Buddhism, a branch of Buddhism characteristic of Tibet and certain regions of the Himalayas.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available