• PEOPLE NAME: KIONG NAI OF CHINA

Affinity Group: East Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Southeast Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Yao-Mien

Language: Jiongnai Bunu - (pnu)

Alternate Name(s): Hualan Yao

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions - Chinese Universalism / Folk

Country: China

Also found in:

Population: 2,500

Global Population: 2,500


PEID: 7229

ROP: 114140

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Kiong Nai of China, numbering 2,500, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Yao-Mien people cluster within the Southeast Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in China. Their primary language is Jiongnai Bunu. The primary religion practiced by the Kiong Nai is Chinese folk religion, a complex mix of beliefs and practices that includes elements of Buddhism, Taoism and ancestor veneration.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available