• PEOPLE NAME: KUCONG OF CHINA

Affinity Group: Asian Pacific Rim Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Tibetan / Himalayan Peoples

People Cluster: Hani

Language: Kucong - (lkc)

Alternate Name(s): Yellow Lahu

Primary Religion: Buddhism - Theravada

Country: China

Also found in:

Population: 49,500

Global Population: 49,500


PEID: 7233

ROP: 114143

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Kucong of China, numbering 49,500, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Hani people cluster within the Tibetan / Himalayan Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in China. Their primary language is Kucong. The primary religion practiced by the Kucong is Theravada Buddhism, the oldest surviving branch of Buddhism.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available