• PEOPLE NAME: LASHI OF CHINA

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Tibetan / Himalayan Peoples

People Cluster: Other Tibeto-Burmese

Language: Lashi - (lsi)

Alternate Name(s): Chashan

Primary Religion: Christianity - Protestant

Country: China

Also found in: Myanmar

Population: 2,400

Global Population: 32,400


PEID: 7248

ROP: 114158

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Lashi of China, numbering 2,400, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Other Tibeto-Burmese people cluster within the Tibetan / Himalayan Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 32,400 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Lashi. The primary religion practiced by the Lashi is Protestant Christianity.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available