• PEOPLE NAME: LAWA OF CHINA

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Southeast Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Mon-Khmer

Language: Western Lawa - (lcp)

Alternate Name(s): Tame Wa

Primary Religion: Buddhism - Theravada

Country: China

Also found in:

Population: 64,500

Global Population: 64,500


PEID: 7250

ROP: 114160

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Lawa of China, numbering 64,500, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Mon-Khmer people cluster within the Southeast Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in China. Their primary language is Western Lawa. The primary religion practiced by the Lawa is Theravada Buddhism, the oldest surviving branch of Buddhism.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available