• PEOPLE NAME: LEMO OF CHINA

Affinity Group: Asian Pacific Rim Peoples

Affinity Bloc: East Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Chinese

Language: Mandarin Chinese - (cmn)

Alternate Name(s): Laimo

Primary Religion: Buddhism - Theravada

Country: China

Also found in:

Population: 2,600

Global Population: 2,600


PEID: 7252

ROP: 114162

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Lemo of China, numbering 2,600, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Chinese people cluster within the East Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in China. Their primary language is Mandarin Chinese. The primary religion practiced by the Lemo is Theravada Buddhism, the oldest surviving branch of Buddhism.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available