• PEOPLE NAME: BENDI LI OF CHINA

Affinity Group: East Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Southeast Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Li

Language: Hlai - (lic)

Alternate Name(s): Run

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions - Chinese Universalism / Folk

Country: China

Also found in:

Population: 90,500

Global Population: 90,500


PEID: 7258

ROP: 114166

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Bendi Li of China, numbering 90,500, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Li people cluster within the Southeast Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in China. Their primary language is Hlai. The primary religion practiced by the Bendi Li is Chinese folk religion, a complex mix of beliefs and practices that includes elements of Buddhism, Taoism and ancestor veneration.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available