• PEOPLE NAME: JIAMAO LI OF CHINA

Affinity Group: Asian Pacific Rim Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Southeast Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Li

Language: Jiamao - (jio)

Alternate Name(s): Kamau, SAI

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: China

Also found in:

Population: 105,000

Global Population: 105,000


PEID: 7260

ROP: 114168

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Jiamao Li of China, numbering 105,000, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Li people cluster within the Southeast Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in China. Their primary language is Jiamao. The primary religion practiced by the Jiamao Li is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available