• PEOPLE NAME: LINGAO OF CHINA

Affinity Group: East Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Southeast Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Li

Language: Lingao - (onb)

Alternate Name(s): Limgow

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: China

Also found in:

Population: 888,000

Global Population: 888,000


PEID: 7264

ROP: 114173

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Lingao of China, numbering 888,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Li people cluster within the Southeast Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in China. Their primary language is Lingao. The primary religion practiced by the Lingao is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available