• PEOPLE NAME: MANG OF CHINA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
Copyright Asia Harvest

Explore in Photos


PEID: 7276

ROP: 106238

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Southeast Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Mon-Khmer

Language: Mang - (zng)

Alternate Name(s): Chaman, Manbu, Ba-e

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: China

Also found in: Vietnam

Population: 500

Global Population: 4,200


PEID: 7276

ROP: 106238

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Mang of China, numbering 500, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Mon-Khmer people cluster within the Southeast Asian Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 4,200 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Mang. The primary religion practiced by the Mang is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available