• PEOPLE NAME: MAONAN OF CHINA

Affinity Group: East Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Southeast Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Tai

Language: Maonan - (mmd)

Alternate Name(s): Anan

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions - Daoism / Taoism

Country: China

Also found in:

Population: 74,000

Global Population: 74,000


PEID: 7278

ROP: 106290

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Maonan of China, numbering 74,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Tai people cluster within the Southeast Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in China. Their primary language is Maonan. The primary religion practiced by the Maonan is Taoism, one of three major religions with historical roots in China, regarded as part of Chinese folk religion.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available