• PEOPLE NAME: MARU OF CHINA

Affinity Group: Asian Pacific Rim Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Tibetan / Himalayan Peoples

People Cluster: Other Tibeto-Burmese

Language: Maru - (mhx)

Alternate Name(s): Lhao Vo

Primary Religion: Christianity - Evangelical Protestantism

Country: China

Also found in: Myanmar

Population: 30,000

Global Population: 180,000


PEID: 7279

ROP: 106361

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Maru of China, numbering 30,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Other Tibeto-Burmese people cluster within the Tibetan / Himalayan Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 180,000 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Maru. The primary religion practiced by the Maru is Evangelical Protestantism, a worldwide trans-denominational movement within Protestant Christianity that believes the essence of the Gospel consists of the doctrine of salvation by grace alone, solely through faith in the atonement of Jesus Christ.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available