• PEOPLE NAME: LUOBOHE MIAO OF CHINA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 7281

ROP: 106596

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Asian Pacific Rim Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Southeast Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Miao / Hmong

Language: Luopohe Hmong - (hml)

Alternate Name(s): Miao, Luobohe

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: China

Also found in:

Population: 126,000

Global Population: 126,000


PEID: 7281

ROP: 106596

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Luobohe Miao of China, numbering 126,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Miao / Hmong people cluster within the Southeast Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in China. Their primary language is Luopohe Hmong. The primary religion practiced by the Luobohe Miao is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available