• PEOPLE NAME: MO OF CHINA

Affinity Group: Asian Pacific Rim Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Southeast Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Tai

Language: Mak (China) - (mkg)

Alternate Name(s): Mo Jia; Mak; Ching

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion - Daoism / Taoism

Country: China

Also found in:

Population: 28,000

Global Population: 28,000


PEID: 7307

ROP: 114939

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Mo of China, numbering 28,000, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Tai people cluster within the Southeast Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in China. Their primary language is Mak (China). The primary religion practiced by the Mo is Daoism, one of three major religions with historical roots in China, regarded as part of Chinese folk religion.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available