• PEOPLE NAME: NALUO OF CHINA

Affinity Group: East Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Tibetan / Himalayan Peoples

People Cluster: Other Tibeto-Burmese

Language: Sichuan Yi - (iii)

Alternate Name(s): Alu; Gan Yi

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: China

Also found in:

Population: 55,000

Global Population: 55,000


PEID: 7323

ROP: 114240

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Naluo of China, numbering 55,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Other Tibeto-Burmese people cluster within the Tibetan / Himalayan Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in China. Their primary language is Sichuan Yi. The primary religion practiced by the Naluo is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available