• PEOPLE NAME: NAMUYI OF CHINA

Affinity Group: East Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Tibetan / Himalayan Peoples

People Cluster: Tibetan

Language: Namuyi - (nmy)

Alternate Name(s): Namuzi

Primary Religion: Buddhism - Lamaism

Country: China

Also found in:

Population: 10,000

Global Population: 10,000


PEID: 7324

ROP: 114241

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: No Evangelicals, Churches or Resources


Overview: The Namuyi of China, numbering 10,000, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Tibetan people cluster within the Tibetan / Himalayan Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in China. Their primary language is Namuyi. The primary religion practiced by the Namuyi is Tibetan Buddhism, a branch of Buddhism characteristic of Tibet and certain regions of the Himalayas.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available