• PEOPLE NAME: DA HEI NEISU OF CHINA

Affinity Group: Asian Pacific Rim Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Tibetan / Himalayan Peoples

People Cluster: Other Tibeto-Burmese

Language: Wusa Nasu - (yig)

Alternate Name(s): Da Hei Yi; Nasu

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion - Chinese Folk Religion

Country: China

Also found in:

Population: 9,900

Global Population: 9,900


PEID: 7329

ROP: 114380

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Da Hei Neisu of China, numbering 9,900, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Other Tibeto-Burmese people cluster within the Tibetan / Himalayan Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in China. Their primary language is Wusa Nasu. The primary religion practiced by the Da Hei Neisu is Chinese folk religion, a complex mix of beliefs and practices that includes elements of Buddhism, Taoism and ancestor veneration.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available