• PEOPLE NAME: SHENGZHA NOSU OF CHINA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
Copyright Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 7336

ROP: 114262

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: East Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Tibetan / Himalayan Peoples

People Cluster: Nosu

Language: Sichuan Yi - (iii)

Alternate Name(s): Daliangshan Nosu, shynrya

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions - Chinese Universalism / Folk

Country: China

Also found in:

Population: 1,560,000

Global Population: 1,560,000


PEID: 7336

ROP: 114262

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Dispersed CP Activity


Overview: The Shengzha Nosu of China, numbering 1,560,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Nosu people cluster within the Tibetan / Himalayan Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in China. Their primary language is Sichuan Yi. The primary religion practiced by the Shengzha Nosu is Chinese folk religion, a complex mix of beliefs and practices that includes elements of Buddhism, Taoism and ancestor veneration.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available