• PEOPLE NAME: NUNU OF CHINA

Affinity Group: Asian Pacific Rim Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Southeast Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Yao-Mien

Language: Bu-Nao Bunu - (bwx)

Alternate Name(s): Beilong Yao

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: China

Also found in:

Population: 74,000

Global Population: 74,000


PEID: 7341

ROP: 107515

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Nunu of China, numbering 74,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Yao-Mien people cluster within the Southeast Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in China. Their primary language is Bu-Nao Bunu. The primary religion practiced by the Nunu is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available