• PEOPLE NAME: PUROIK OF CHINA

Affinity Group: East Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Tribal - Other

Language: Puroik - (suv)

Alternate Name(s): Sulung

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion - Chinese Folk Religion

Country: China

Also found in: India

Population: 425

Global Population: 4,925


PEID: 7357

ROP: 113699

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Puroik of China, numbering 425, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Tribal - Other people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 4,925 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Puroik. The primary religion practiced by the Puroik is Chinese folk religion, a complex mix of beliefs and practices that includes elements of Buddhism, Taoism and ancestor veneration.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available