• PEOPLE NAME: CIMULIN QIANG OF CHINA

Affinity Group: East Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Tibetan / Himalayan Peoples

People Cluster: Other Tibeto-Burmese

Language: Northern Qiang - (cng)

Alternate Name(s): Qiang, Cimulin

Primary Religion: Buddhism - Lamaism

Country: China

Also found in:

Population: 18,000

Global Population: 18,000


PEID: 7360

ROP: 114285

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Cimulin Qiang of China, numbering 18,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Other Tibeto-Burmese people cluster within the Tibetan / Himalayan Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in China. Their primary language is Northern Qiang. The primary religion practiced by the Cimulin Qiang is Tibetan Buddhism, a branch of Buddhism characteristic of Tibet and certain regions of the Himalayas.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available