• PEOPLE NAME: AOKA OF CHINA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 7368

ROP: 113992

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: EAP

Affinity Bloc: Southeast Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Miao / Hmong

Language: Xiang Chinese - (hsn)

Alternate Name(s): Qingyi Miao

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: China

Also found in:

Population: 380,000

Global Population: 380,000


PEID: 7368

ROP: 113992

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Aoka of China, numbering 380,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Miao / Hmong people cluster within the Southeast Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in China. Their primary language is Xiang Chinese. The primary religion practiced by the Aoka is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available