• PEOPLE NAME: HLERSU OF CHINA

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Tibetan / Himalayan Peoples

People Cluster: Hani

Language: Hlersu - (hle)

Alternate Name(s): Sansu

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions - Chinese Universalism / Folk

Country: China

Also found in:

Population: 17,000

Global Population: 17,000


PEID: 7382

ROP: 108663

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Hlersu of China, numbering 17,000, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Hani people cluster within the Tibetan / Himalayan Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in China. Their primary language is Hlersu. The primary religion practiced by the Hlersu is Chinese folk religion, a complex mix of beliefs and practices that includes elements of Buddhism, Taoism and ancestor veneration.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available