• PEOPLE NAME: SHIXING OF CHINA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Christopher Timmons

Explore in Photos


PEID: 7386

ROP: 108956

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: East Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Tibetan / Himalayan Peoples

People Cluster: Tibetan

Language: Shuhi - (sxg)

Alternate Name(s): Xumi, Xumo

Primary Religion: Buddhism - Lamaism

Country: China

Also found in:

Population: 3,800

Global Population: 3,800


PEID: 7386

ROP: 108956

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: No Evangelicals, Churches or Resources


Overview: The Shixing of China, numbering 3,800, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Tibetan people cluster within the Tibetan / Himalayan Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in China. Their primary language is Shuhi. The primary religion practiced by the Shixing is Tibetan Buddhism, a branch of Buddhism characteristic of Tibet and certain regions of the Himalayas.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available