• PEOPLE NAME: UTSAT OF CHINA

Affinity Group: East Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: East Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Chinese-Hui

Language: Tsat - (huq)

Alternate Name(s): Huihui; Tsat

Primary Religion: Islam

Country: China

Also found in:

Population: 8,100

Global Population: 8,100


PEID: 7418

ROP: 114341

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Utsat of China, numbering 8,100, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Chinese-Hui people cluster within the East Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in China. Their primary language is Tsat. The primary religion practiced by the Utsat is Islam, a monotheistic religion built around the teachings of the Qur'an and of the prophet Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available