• PEOPLE NAME: WUTUN OF CHINA

Affinity Group: EAP

Affinity Bloc: Tibetan / Himalayan Peoples

People Cluster: Tibetan

Language: Wutunhua - (wuh)

Alternate Name(s): Sanggaixiong

Primary Religion: Buddhism - Lamaism

Country: China

Also found in:

Population: 3,400

Global Population: 3,400


PEID: 7427

ROP: 114350

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: No Evangelicals, Churches or Resources


Overview: The Wutun of China, numbering 3,400, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Tibetan people cluster within the Tibetan / Himalayan Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in China. Their primary language is Wutunhua. The primary religion practiced by the Wutun is Tibetan Buddhism, a branch of Buddhism characteristic of Tibet and certain regions of the Himalayas.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available