• PEOPLE NAME: YERONG OF CHINA

Affinity Group: Asian Pacific Rim Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Southeast Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Yao-Mien

Language: Yerong - (yrn)

Alternate Name(s): Daban Yao

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: China

Also found in:

Population: 700

Global Population: 700


PEID: 7439

ROP: 111041

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: No Evangelicals, Churches or Resources


Overview: The Yerong of China, numbering 700, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Yao-Mien people cluster within the Southeast Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in China. Their primary language is Yerong. The primary religion practiced by the Yerong is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available