• PEOPLE NAME: SARAGH YUGUR OF CHINA

Affinity Group: East Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Turkic Peoples

People Cluster: Uyghur

Language: West Yugur - (ybe)

Alternate Name(s): Yaofuer

Primary Religion: Buddhism - Lamaism

Country: China

Also found in:

Population: 9,000

Global Population: 9,000


PEID: 7450

ROP: 114371

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Saragh Yugur of China, numbering 9,000, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Uyghur people cluster within the Turkic Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in China. Their primary language is West Yugur. The primary religion practiced by the Saragh Yugur is Tibetan Buddhism, a branch of Buddhism characteristic of Tibet and certain regions of the Himalayas.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available