• PEOPLE NAME: CROATS OF CROATIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Lea Maric

Explore in Photos


PEID: 753

ROP: 102315

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: EURO

Affinity Bloc: Eurasian Peoples

People Cluster: Slav, Southern

Language: Croatian - (hrv)

Alternate Name(s): Hrvat

Primary Religion: Christianity - Roman Catholic

Country: Croatia

Also found in: Australia; Austria; Bosnia and Herzegovina; Canada; France; Germany; Netherlands; New Zealand; North Macedonia; Sweden; United States

Population: 4,300,000

Global Population: 5,729,600


PEID: 753

ROP: 102315

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Dispersed CP Activity


Overview: The Croats of Croatia, numbering 4,300,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Slav, Southern people cluster within the Eurasian Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 5,729,600 in 12 countries. Their primary language is Croatian. The primary religion practiced by the Croats is Roman Catholicism, the world's largest Christian branch.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available