• PEOPLE NAME: PAIWANESE OF TAIWAN

Affinity Group: East Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: East Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Taiwan Indigenous

Language: Paiwan - (pwn)

Alternate Name(s): Tamari

Primary Religion: Christianity - Non-Evangelical Protestantism

Country: Taiwan

Also found in:

Population: 105,000

Global Population: 105,000


PEID: 7530

ROP: 107762

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Paiwanese of Taiwan, numbering 105,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Taiwan Indigenous people cluster within the East Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Taiwan. Their primary language is Paiwan. The primary religion practiced by the Paiwanese is Non-Evangelical Protestantism, a collection of denominations typically more focused on issues of social justice than personal salvation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available