• PEOPLE NAME: PUYUMA OF TAIWAN

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Huang Jin-Cheng

Explore in Photos


PEID: 7533

ROP: 108214

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: East Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: East Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Taiwan Indigenous

Language: Puyuma - (pyu)

Alternate Name(s): Pyuma

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Taiwan

Also found in:

Population: 10,500

Global Population: 10,500


PEID: 7533

ROP: 108214

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Puyuma of Taiwan, numbering 10,500, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Taiwan Indigenous people cluster within the East Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Taiwan. Their primary language is Puyuma. The primary religion practiced by the Puyuma is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available