• PEOPLE NAME: SAISIYAT OF TAIWAN


PEID: 7535

ROP: 108525

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: EAP

Affinity Bloc: East Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Taiwan Indigenous

Language: Saisiyat - (xsy)

Alternate Name(s): Saiset

Primary Religion: Christianity - Roman Catholic

Country: Taiwan

Also found in:

Population: 6,000

Global Population: 6,000


PEID: 7535

ROP: 108525

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Saisiyat of Taiwan, numbering 6,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Taiwan Indigenous people cluster within the East Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Taiwan. Their primary language is Saisiyat. The primary religion practiced by the Saisiyat is Roman Catholicism, the world's largest Christian branch.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available