• PEOPLE NAME: HAN CHINESE (MIN NAN) OF TAIWAN

Affinity Group: Asian Pacific Rim Peoples

Affinity Bloc: East Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Chinese

Language: Min Nan Chinese - (nan)

Alternate Name(s): Taiwanese

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion - Chinese Folk Religion

Country: Taiwan

Also found in: Argentina; Canada; Chile; China; Malaysia; Peru; Philippines; Singapore; United States

Population: 13,600,000

Global Population: 56,684,000


PEID: 7538

ROP: 102140

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Han Chinese (Min Nan) of Taiwan, numbering 13,600,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Chinese people cluster within the East Asian Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 56,684,000 in 10 countries. Their primary language is Min Nan Chinese. The primary religion practiced by the Han Chinese (Min Nan) is Chinese folk religion, a complex mix of beliefs and practices that includes elements of Buddhism, Taoism and ancestor veneration.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available