• PEOPLE NAME: YAMI OF TAIWAN

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 7546

ROP: 110960

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: East Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: East Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Taiwan Indigenous

Language: Yami - (tao)

Alternate Name(s): Botel Tabago, Lanyu

Primary Religion: Christianity - Evangelical Protestantism

Country: Taiwan

Also found in:

Population: 3,200

Global Population: 3,200


PEID: 7546

ROP: 110960

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Yami of Taiwan, numbering 3,200, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Taiwan Indigenous people cluster within the East Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Taiwan. Their primary language is Yami. The primary religion practiced by the Yami is Evangelical Protestantism, a worldwide trans-denominational movement within Protestant Christianity that believes the essence of the Gospel consists of the doctrine of salvation by grace alone, solely through faith in the atonement of Jesus Christ.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available