• PEOPLE NAME: KOREANS OF NORTH KOREA

Affinity Group: Asian Pacific Rim Peoples

Affinity Bloc: East Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Korean

Language: Korean - (kor)

Alternate Name(s): Chosun

Primary Religion: Non-Religious - Atheism

Country: North Korea

Also found in: Argentina; Australia; Brazil; Canada; China; Dominican Republic; France; Germany; Guam; Guatemala; Honduras; Iran; Japan; Kazakhstan; Kyrgyzstan; Madagascar; Mongolia; Mozambique; Netherlands; New Zealand; Northern Mariana Islands; Panama; Paraguay; Russia; Singapore; South Korea; Spain; Taiwan; Thailand; Turkmenistan; United Kingdom; United States; Uzbekistan

Population: 26,780,000

Global Population: 83,273,075


PEID: 7583

ROP: 105225

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Koreans of North Korea, numbering 26,780,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Korean people cluster within the East Asian Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 83,273,075 in 34 countries. Their primary language is Korean. The primary religion practiced by the Koreans is atheism, which is best described as the rejection of belief that any deities exist.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available