• PEOPLE NAME: ABORLAN TAGBANWA OF PHILIPPINES

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Devon Ridley

Explore in Photos


PEID: 7606

ROP: 100026

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Malay Peoples

People Cluster: Filipino, Tribal

Language: Tagbanwa - (tbw)

Alternate Name(s): Southern Tagbanwa, Apurahuano, Lamane

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Philippines

Also found in:

Population: 17,000

Global Population: 17,000


PEID: 7606

ROP: 100026

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Aborlan Tagbanwa of Philippines, numbering 17,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Filipino, Tribal people cluster within the Malay Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Philippines. Their primary language is Tagbanwa. The primary religion practiced by the Aborlan Tagbanwa is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available