• PEOPLE NAME: ABURLIN NEGRITO OF PHILIPPINES

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 7607

ROP: 100033

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Malay Peoples

People Cluster: Filipino, Tribal

Language: Abellen Ayta - (abp)

Alternate Name(s): Ayta, Abenlen

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Philippines

Also found in:

Population: 5,000

Global Population: 5,000


PEID: 7607

ROP: 100033

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Aburlin Negrito of Philippines, numbering 5,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Filipino, Tribal people cluster within the Malay Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Philippines. Their primary language is Abellen Ayta. The primary religion practiced by the Aburlin Negrito is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available