• PEOPLE NAME: ADASEN ITNEG OF PHILIPPINES

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Rey Awatin

Explore in Photos


PEID: 7608

ROP: 100055

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Malay Peoples

People Cluster: Filipino, Tribal

Language: Adasen - (tiu)

Alternate Name(s): Tinguian, Addasen

Primary Religion: Christianity - Other / Marginal

Country: Philippines

Also found in:

Population: 20,500

Global Population: 20,500


PEID: 7608

ROP: 100055

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Adasen Itneg of Philippines, numbering 20,500, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Filipino, Tribal people cluster within the Malay Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Philippines. Their primary language is Adasen. The primary religion practiced by the Adasen Itneg is marginal Christianity, a form of religion with roots in Christianity but not theologically Christian.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available