• PEOPLE NAME: DUPANINAN AGTA OF PHILIPPINES

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 7610

ROP: 100120

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: SEAP

Affinity Bloc: Malay Peoples

People Cluster: Filipino, Tribal

Language: Dupaninan Agta - (duo)

Alternate Name(s): Eastern Cagayan Agta, Aggai

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Philippines

Also found in:

Population: 1,700

Global Population: 1,700


PEID: 7610

ROP: 100120

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Dupaninan Agta of Philippines, numbering 1,700, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Filipino, Tribal people cluster within the Malay Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Philippines. Their primary language is Dupaninan Agta. The primary religion practiced by the Dupaninan Agta is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available