• PEOPLE NAME: ATA MANOBO OF PHILIPPINES


PEID: 7622

ROP: 100585

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Asian Pacific Rim Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Malay Peoples

People Cluster: Filipino, Tribal

Language: Ata Manobo - (atd)

Alternate Name(s): Atao, Langilan, Talaingod

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Philippines

Also found in:

Population: 13,500

Global Population: 13,500


PEID: 7622

ROP: 100585

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Ata Manobo of Philippines, numbering 13,500, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Filipino, Tribal people cluster within the Malay Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Philippines. Their primary language is Ata Manobo. The primary religion practiced by the Ata Manobo is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available