• PEOPLE NAME: B'LAAN KORONADAL OF PHILIPPINES

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 7625

ROP: 105240

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Malay Peoples

People Cluster: Filipino, Tribal

Language: Koronadal Blaan - (bpr)

Alternate Name(s): Tagalagad, Bilaan

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Philippines

Also found in:

Population: 71,000

Global Population: 71,000


PEID: 7625

ROP: 105240

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The B'laan Koronadal of Philippines, numbering 71,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Filipino, Tribal people cluster within the Malay Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Philippines. Their primary language is Koronadal Blaan. The primary religion practiced by the B'laan Koronadal is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available