• PEOPLE NAME: B'LAAN SARANGANI OF PHILIPPINES


PEID: 7626

ROP: 108715

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Malay Peoples

People Cluster: Filipino, Tribal

Language: Sarangani Blaan - (bps)

Alternate Name(s): Balud

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Philippines

Also found in:

Population: 150,000

Global Population: 150,000


PEID: 7626

ROP: 108715

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The B'laan Sarangani of Philippines, numbering 150,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Filipino, Tribal people cluster within the Malay Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Philippines. Their primary language is Sarangani Blaan. The primary religion practiced by the B'laan Sarangani is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available