• PEOPLE NAME: BAGOBO GIANGAN OF PHILIPPINES

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Davao City Outreach

Explore in Photos


PEID: 7629

ROP: 103353

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Asian Pacific Rim Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Malay Peoples

People Cluster: Filipino, Tribal

Language: Giangan - (bgi)

Alternate Name(s): Clata, Jangan, Eto, Diangan

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Philippines

Also found in:

Population: 80,500

Global Population: 80,500


PEID: 7629

ROP: 103353

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Bagobo Giangan of Philippines, numbering 80,500, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Filipino, Tribal people cluster within the Malay Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Philippines. Their primary language is Giangan. The primary religion practiced by the Bagobo Giangan is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available