• PEOPLE NAME: BATAAN SAMBAL OF PHILIPPINES

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Kenny Tan

Explore in Photos


PEID: 7638

ROP: 101120

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Malay Peoples

People Cluster: Filipino, Tribal

Language: Magbukun Ayta - (ayt)

Alternate Name(s): Mariveles Ayta, Bataan Ayta, Mag-Beken

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Philippines

Also found in:

Population: 2,400

Global Population: 2,400


PEID: 7638

ROP: 101120

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Bataan Sambal of Philippines, numbering 2,400, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Filipino, Tribal people cluster within the Malay Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Philippines. Their primary language is Magbukun Ayta. The primary religion practiced by the Bataan Sambal is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available