• PEOPLE NAME: EASTERN TAWBUID OF PHILIPPINES


PEID: 7639

ROP: 115234

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Malay Peoples

People Cluster: Filipino, Tribal

Language: Eastern Tawbuid - (bnj)

Alternate Name(s): Bangon, Barangan, Batangan

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Philippines

Also found in:

Population: 1,100

Global Population: 1,100


PEID: 7639

ROP: 115234

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Eastern Tawbuid of Philippines, numbering 1,100, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Filipino, Tribal people cluster within the Malay Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Philippines. Their primary language is Eastern Tawbuid. The primary religion practiced by the Eastern Tawbuid is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available