• PEOPLE NAME: CENTRAL SUBANEN OF PHILIPPINES

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Roger Tompkins

Explore in Photos


PEID: 7659

ROP: 101936

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Malay Peoples

People Cluster: Filipino, Tribal

Language: Central Subanen - (syb)

Alternate Name(s): Sindangan Subanun

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Philippines

Also found in:

Population: 240,000

Global Population: 240,000


PEID: 7659

ROP: 101936

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Central Subanen of Philippines, numbering 240,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Filipino, Tribal people cluster within the Malay Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Philippines. Their primary language is Central Subanen. The primary religion practiced by the Central Subanen is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available